QUESTION

what are my rights regarding being high risk pregnancy, given a weight lifting restriction and now my employer says I can't work.

Asked on Sep 18th, 2014 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
The short term disability I have will not cover maternity leave because I was pregnant when I signed up for disability insurance. I turned in a Dr note with the lifting restriction and was told today not to report to work tomorrow since I cannot fulfill my job description. I am 3 months pregnant and will have no income for at least 9 months (including at least 8 weeks after the baby is born). Does this fall under the pregnancy discrimination act? What can I do? Please help!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Caregiver Discrimination Attorney serving Columbus, OH
Partner at Coffman Legal, LLC
3 Awards
The answer is - it depends. Your employer has an obligation to provide you with reasonable accommodations in the same way it would accommodate your other non-pregnant coworkers if they had the same restrictions. Otherwise, you may have a case for pregnancy discrimination among other things. I encourage you to contact my office or another employment attorney to discuss the circumstances further.   Ohio employment discrimination attorney www.mcoffmanlegal.com 
Answered on Sep 19th, 2014 at 8:32 AM

Matthew J.P. Coffman The answer provided is not legal advice and it is recommended that you seek advice of an attorney. My office # is 614-949-1181.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters