QUESTION

What are my rights to viewing my drug test results or having them released to my own doctor when outside a agency is paying for the drug test

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Please email me the answer of p possible as this is an urgent matter t that needs immediate attention ((I'm begging). I have been fighting the state for my children for 8 months. Never once tested positive for any drugs except my prescribed medication (hair follicles and urine). 2 weeks before my kids were ordered to be returned because we were only going guilty of becoming homeless due to removal, the state says my test results are positive for a drug in the same family of my medicine that requires a confirmation test to differentiate. Lab taking test refuses to let me view my test results at their lab and can only see them through state because they paid for it, it belllongs to them? The state is withholding my confirmation test saying I'm positive for both. Why do I sign a release for state to get my result if my urine sample belongs to them? Lab says state told them not to let me view or hae a copy sent to my doctor . I know I am not positive because I don't do drugs! Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You would spend far less money having an independent test done by the hospital. We have paid as little as $40 to have our clients tested.  The hospital test would tell you tbe drugs that have been in your system and you can provide to the State.  This is easily done. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters