QUESTION

What are my rights with my boss who has outbursts at the job and screams, swears at you and says I am the boss! Uses profound language at you.

Asked on Jan 13th, 2013 on Discrimination - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I am handicapped and have been physically for the last two years on the job where I had to have a handicap ramp installed so I can get into my office. I am not a child but an adult. I have permission for special parking so I am closer to the building. D I have any legal rights with a person that is harassing me. Using obscene language towards you etc. Is there any rights I might have if asked to do something that I feel is harassment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to put the employer on written notice concerning the behavior of your supervisor. the employer cannot address the issues if they are not alerted to the problem. you must also give the employer 'reasonable time' to address the issues. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters