QUESTION

What are the jurisdiction laws in Tennessee???

Asked on Sep 08th, 2019 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Think I had a wrongful arrest and know I had police misconduct
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

As a general rule, governments have immunity for a "wrongful arrest". You would have to prove malice in order to win.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2019 at 4:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters