QUESTION

what can i do about my child getting bullied at school and then assaulted.

Asked on May 02nd, 2017 on Civil Rights - New York
More details to this question:
A child was being bullied at school and then they beat her up and video it after school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You need to go to the police and make a report, and demand that an arrest be made. You can sue the school for negligent supervision but only if a notice of claim was filed with the court within 90 days of the assault. 
Answered on May 02nd, 2017 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters