QUESTION

What can I do if I have observed unnecessary rough treatment and verbal abuse directed towards young children at my local JCC?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2013 on Civil Rights - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
For the past 2 years I have had a running battle with JCC concerning their policy of inaction when I've reported what I've witnessed firsthand and what I consider to be physical and verbal abuse at my local JCC.They have a pre-school and a daycare facility of which the children attend.I have witnessed firsthand unnecessary rough physical contact directed at children aged 2,3, and 4.It began 2 years ago when I was being rolled down the hallway in my wheelchair and the children were coming out of the family locker room in the opposite direction and one staff member roughly pushed a small child out of the way and against the oppsite wall.I contacted someone, but because I couldn't name said staff member, they didn't do anything about it. I have witnessed this same person putting her hands on children in a rough manner 4 more times, but all investigations have turned up nothing.I have recently observed staff members screaming at children for no apparent reason.Can you help me help them?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Child Custody Attorney serving West Chester, PA at Penelope A. Boyd, Attorney
Update Your Profile
It is always difficult to see children treated in a manner you feel is unnecessary.  It is also difficult to establish whether or not certain conduct rises to the level of child abuse.  Child abuse is defined by statute, and it is more than rough treatment or raised voices.  If you believe the children are being abused, you should contact your county office of Children, Youth and Families.  They will not disclose your identity, and they will be able to investigate child abuse or neglect.  If they find there is no abuse, they should be able to explain to you why what you see is not child abuse. Children can always use advocates and there are other ways to address your concerns for the children in this situation.  If I recollect correctly, JCC is a community center.  One solution that might help you help the children as an advocate might be to put together a program for the staff and parents on coping with the stress of caring for small children that the JCC could sponsor.  By "putting together", it could be identifying a speaker or a program recognized as having expertise in the area. 
Answered on Mar 25th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters