QUESTION

What can I do if i see my son experiencing disability harassment in our townhouse community, from the adults?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My son is 12 with numerous neurological issues, including processing issues, Tourette's disorder, and Autism spectrum. Everyone knows him and knows of his disabilities. However, some of the adults think it's ok to yell at him--for riding his skateboard too close to their house, for cursing (yes, he has that kind of tourette's), and basically, any time there is trouble in the neighborhood, someone points a finger at my son. I'm tired of it. I have spoken to these particular parents, I have even had to file a complaint when one of the fathers told my son "I'm going to get you, kid". I think this one is the one spreading venom about my son to others. We have dealt with kid bullies in the neighborhood in the past-I had to threaten a parent with harassment charges before it stopped...but what do i do about the adults? There is a condo association, do I send a letter to them? To the offenders individually? It's two families that I know of that are doing this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
you need to put everything in writing to the condo association. you need to put everyone on notice of the problem and give them time to rectify same. you should also work with the community leaders including the clergy to 'educate' the community. we had a similar situation in an adult community. eventually a judge will rectify the situation if the community does not. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters