QUESTION

What can I do if someone has a warrant but isnt the police and enters my home?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
I was at work and received a call from my leasing office that two men (bounty hunters) had come to the office to gain access to my apartment. They told the gentleman they could not do that without it being a life threatening event legally and that they would have to notify me and give me a 24hr notice that they would be entering my apartment. The two men kicked in my door and went inside on their own. My question is if this was legal? Is there any legal action I can take against them. They said they had a warrant for my son's arrest. My son's name is on my lease because of course he is my son. He is 18.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The Supreme Court ruled in 1872 in the case of Taylor v. Taintor, 83 U.S. 366, that a bailbondsman has sweeping rights to recover the bonded person. These rights include breaking into a house where the bonded person may be hiding if they have a easonable belief that the bonded person is in the house.   Other attorneys may have different opinions as to the merit of your claim. If you wish to go forward I suggest you contact one.   Gary Kollin 954-723-9999  
Answered on Dec 12th, 2017 at 5:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters