QUESTION

what do I do if I think I was fired due to my illiness

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I was fired recently and told no reason for it. But this happen after I mention I have diebetis.I want to know if I could do anything
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Yes, you should meet with an attorney and talk about all the details of the position you were hired for; who asked you about diabetes; if you missed any time from work as a result of the condition; etc.
Answered on Apr 12th, 2013 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters