QUESTION

What do I do if my job has not paid me

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2017 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
My job do not want to pay me due to the fact that one of the supervisors lost my time sheet and when I called the boss,the boss hang up on me and said "well you work as my slave"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Call the New York State Department of Labor.  They will investigate.  How will you prove you worked when you say you did?
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2017 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters