QUESTION

What is a punishment of discrimination based on race in OHIO

Asked on Apr 19th, 2020 on Discrimination - Ohio
More details to this question:
Someone discriminate me by calling me the wrong tribes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
Most race-based discrimination is based on employment discrimination or a failure to accommodate in a place of public accommodation based on race. Someone generally misidentifying you as the wrong tribe would not fit into one of these (or other categories) and you would not have a cause of action under Ohio law.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters