QUESTION

what is probable cause? can a person be put in jail for probable cause?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2020 on Civil Rights - Florida
More details to this question:
An arrest was made without evidence of being the perpetrator other than probable cause. no further information was given.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

False Arrest Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at Gary Kollin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Probable cause is reasonable grounds to believe you committed the crime. Probable cause is sufficient to make an arrest.   Proof beyomd a reasonable doubt is the standard for proof required for a conviction   You should retain ana attorney. STOP talking to EVERYONE about your case!
Answered on Jul 15th, 2020 at 9:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters