QUESTION

what is the maximum state cap for compensatio4n on wrongful firing due to race discrimination?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Discrimination - Utah
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Kesselring Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Damages for race discrimination in Utah can only be awarded through the state Labor Commission, and will usually include back pay, benefits, and sometimes attorney's fees.  There is no express limitation on a state recovery.  A person can seek damages, however, through a federal suit under the Civil Rights Act.  In a federal race discrimination suit, the plaintiff may recover back pay and benefits, future pay, pain and suffering and punitive damages.  Everything but back pay is limited based on the size of the employer.  The damage caps may be anywhere from $50,000 up to $300,000, for a very large employer. Nothing in this answer is intended to be taken as legal advice, which would require a thorough understanding of the circumstances in your particular situation.  If you need further assistance, you should seek a consultation with a qualified attorney.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters