QUESTION

What kind of law suit should I file if a OBGYN medical practice caused me to miscarry my child?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I confirmed that I was pregnant at the health department & also by doing a home pregnancy test. The next following week I attended my very 1st OBGYN appointment for my prenatal care and check up. I was PERFECTLY fine didn't have any type of sickness or anything. They also confirmed that I was pregnant also. I was 6 weeks & 1day.She performed a pap smear on me. SHE did not properly perform this procedure. She went in way too far in my cervix and bust my sack which caused me to miscarry my child. After I left that appointment​ I was in HORRIBLE PAIN I can't even describe. Bleeding and cramping accured for the rest of that day . Next morning or so I went to the hospital told the doctor what happened and was still misled and lost for answers. I had to go back home in a HORRIBLE PAIN. The next morning I passed a clot. Rushed to the hospital and still was MISLED had to wait til Tuesday until they gave me answers. By that time they confirmed I lost my child.What kind of law suit to file ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You must have medical proof in the form of testimony from another doctor that the pap smear is what caused the miscarriage. You will need to consult with an attorney in your county who does medical malpractice (now called health care liability actions).
Answered on Apr 28th, 2017 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters