QUESTION

What options do I have if I resigned my position because of a racially group chat on a company phone initiated by supervisor

Asked on Dec 05th, 2019 on Discrimination - Florida
More details to this question:
My supervisor initiated the chat specifically intended for me.... I'm the only Mexican in my former department....on July 4th,2019 some memes were posted regarding immigration and ICE. I was at home and my children seen the chat and asked me what it meant,my kids are half Mexican and white....I had no way of explaining it to them. It took me a few weeks to figure out what I was going to do but finally talked to one of the directors in search of direction...she told me that the company has zero tolerance for it and whoever was responsible regardless of their position would be terminated... he's still there...I would have been with the company for 7 years in February of 2020. I had every intention of retiring from the company because I enjoyed my job. I was forced to use all of my funds to maintain my family...I'm a military veteran and I understand their freedom of speech but I don't see the fairness in me feeling like I was gradually being forced to leave....I have more to say
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
I'm sorry to hear of your experience.  However, the facts are not clear why you resigned.  From these facts, it appears you resigned voluntarily and solely based upon a single offending event.  Generally, if you just solely made the decision to resign over a single incident instead of seeking to have the employer investigate and resolve, and otherwise seeking recourse through the EEOC or human rights commissions, county or city etc, you would not have a basis to hold your employer liable the loss of your employment and all related damages.  If however, you were informed that you either had to tender your resignation or be fired, that would be different.  You should consult an employment lawyer and go over all the facts.  
Answered on Dec 08th, 2019 at 8:26 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters