QUESTION

What recourse do I have when my bank released private financial information about me and ruined a potential sale of my house?

Asked on Mar 16th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If they released private information that they had no right to tell another, and you suffered damages and you can prove both the correlation between their acts and your loss, as well as prove the amount of your damages, they are probably liable to you for the loss.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 9:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters