QUESTION

What rights do I have in NJ to stop unwated messages from a previous relationship?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If the messages reach the point of being harassing, you can apply to the court for a restraining order, if you were previously in a relationship with a person and lived with them.  If not, you can have the number blocked, or simply do not respond.  Good luck.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2013 at 9:23 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters