QUESTION

what should I do if i was abruptly terminated from my job

Asked on Mar 15th, 2021 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I was recently fired 2-25-21 by an employer that I was with for 4 years, no explanation was given verbaly or in written format, I had 60 hours of vacation pay accumulated that I was told will not be paid because I did not follow company proceedures. I inquired as to the proceedures I violated and was told by my supervisor she didn't want to argue with me. I have waited 2 weeks for written explanation and nothing has been received.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tarrytown, NY at Urba Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
Apply for unemployment. Unless you committed gross misconduct you should receive benefits. On the other hand, if you committed gross misconduct you most likely will not. Maybe pay an employment lawyer to review any agreements, handbooks, policies you were given which might? create a contractual claim. Most of those claims would be under the jurisdiction of small claims court. 1) Apply and secure unemployment, honestly. If they deny you then you will have the chance to timely request a hearing and to present evidence and cross examine witnesses regarding the procedures they claim you did not follow and what reasons they might have for waiting 4 years to tell you that. 2) Consider paying an employment lawyer to read, review, and analyze all of your correspondence, offer letters, employee handbook, etc... to see whether you might have a claim for breach of contract. 3) If you already have the documents and have some basis to believe that an agreement or contract was in fact broken you could try filing a claim in small claims court. The amount potentially owed to you is probably under $10,000 anyway and most of those courts' jurisdiction was raised to $10,000 if I am not mistaken but since I don't appear in those courts I don't know. Check with the clerk of court in your county. Not legal advice. No lawyer client relationship.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2021 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters