QUESTION

What type of lawyer can assist me with being incriminated by Department of Youth and Family Services?

Asked on Nov 23rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
If my 3 year old child injured himself in the early hours of the morning and he couldn't explain his injury due to speech delay and I also couldn't explain the injury because i was asleep can I be accused for Neglect?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
DYFS is concerned with the 'welfare of the child'. DYFS has broad powers to demand answers from parents and to charge parents with neglect.
Answered on Nov 26th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
You need to provide documentation of your speech delay to DYFS.  The more important part, beyond the possible incrimination by DYFS is correcting the record as to what occurred to your child.  There are some injuries that could not be the result of an accident, and you need to find out why DYFS has concluded that the child's injuries could not have occurred in an accident.  Is there something in a doctor's report or a hospital report?  Were the police involved?  You need to make sure the court reviews all of the information.  Good luck. 
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 6:25 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters