QUESTION

What type of lawyer do I need to sue sheriff department for not doing their job and as a result of that my son was shot and killed

Asked on Dec 06th, 2025 on Civil Rights - Georgia
More details to this question:
My son was shot and killed at a party that had close to 100 kids most underage drinking and the sheriff department was called out 3 times and didn't shut the party down and the fourth time they were called out was for shot fired that killed my son
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Columbus, GA
Partner at Mark Post Law, LLC
3 Awards
You may want to consider contacting a civil rights lawyer in your area or in the area where the gathering occurred.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2025 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters