QUESTION

when a person is on bail are they allowed to leave the country

Asked on May 03rd, 2012 on Civil Rights - U.S. Virgin Islands
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Arlington, VA
2 Awards
As a general matter, a person on bail is often not allowed to leave the state, much less the country. The judge in each case will make a determination as to whether the conditions of bail will include a restriction on leaving the state.  It is standard that a judge will not allow an individual who is out on bail to leave the country.  Furthermore, if the judge believe that you might make an attempt to leave the country, he will take your passport. In short, if you are out on bail, you travel plans should be domestic, and probably in-state.  
Answered on May 03rd, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters