QUESTION

Where can I find a good civil rights lawyer who is NOT AFRAID to sue the County Of Middlesex NJ and US Prisoner Transport of Melbourne Florida??

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I have a case involving wrongful incarceration, negligence, physical injury, loss of personal property, and unprofessional conduct. I have MOUNDS of evidence to support my case, but cannot find an attorney who is willing to file a suit against the government!! What a great country we live in!!!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
civil rights cases against the government are difficult to bring and to win because the government has placed significant procedural and notice requirements in your path. one must meet these requirements. no attorney will take this case on a contingency basis. you will have to hire an attorney and have a good case and have met the procedural requirements to be successful.  ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters