QUESTION

Where can I get somone to represent me in court for free?

Asked on Feb 15th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
if you are charged with a crime and cannot afford an attorney, you can have a public defender represent you. they are excellent. if the case is a civil case, you must reach out to legal aide. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 6:40 PM

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
 Depending on the type of case, you may be able to get some legal assistance.  Call the Court in the County in which you live and ask about legal aid services. 
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters