QUESTION

Where do females fit in Civil Lawsuits?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2012 on Civil Rights - Missouri
More details to this question:
No protection on the job working as a correctional officer. Constantly bring harassed on the job
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL at The Amlong Firm
Update Your Profile
That depends on the type of harassment you are enduring.  If it is sexual in nature, and pervasive enough to create a hostile work environment, you can bring a complaint to the EEOC provided you also first follow the procedures set forth in your agency's sexual harassment policy.  To start, if I were in your shoes, I would contact a lawyer who does sexual harassment/civil rights cases in missouri.  Stephen Ryals in St. Louis is the premier civil rights lawyer in your area.  Not sure if he would do a sexual harassment suit, but that may be a good place for you to start to seek counsel, as his office may be able to refer you to someone.    Hope this helps.  Bob Keach
Answered on Dec 11th, 2012 at 10:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters