QUESTION

Who will help me remedy the situation I'm having related to housing discrimination ?

Asked on Apr 19th, 2019 on Discrimination - New York
More details to this question:
I (Black), and my wife (Mixed race) (Black & Caucasian), were served today (4-19-19) with a 10 day notice to cure lease defaults from our landlords attorney. It contains vague allegations, none of which are true. As a standard 10 day notice states, the intention of the landlord is to evict. We have encountered this same type of discrimination before, but unfortunately, we sought the assistance of government agencies rather than immediately consulting an attorney, which in turn led to the downfall of our case against a former landlord and we do not intend to make the same mistake again, now that this type of situation has occurred once again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Without seeing your lease and the notice, I cannot opine on your chance of winning.  However, when the petition is served after the 10 days, discrimination is a defense which needs to be asserted and if true, you will win.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2019 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters