QUESTION

Who would be responsible for an arrest for a charge that community service was performed instead of jail time?

Asked on Mar 28th, 2017 on Civil Rights - Tennessee
More details to this question:
About 3 years ago, I was charged with a misdemeanor. The Judge sentenced me to 45 days in jail. Instead of jail time, I performed 360 hours of community service. I completed the service and was taken off probation. About 2 weeks ago, I was arrested for "failure to report". This was done by a judge from another town, same county. I was held without bond and was arraigned to court in 8 days, still no bond. My family got paperwork from the person that was over the community service. I was seen by the original Judge and he released me and apologized for the paperwork mistake. Do I have a valid case of Wrongful Arrest? This was done in the state of TN and the county of Sullivan.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

My opinion is that you do not have a case for "wrongful arrest". The reason for that is public officials, like the judge,  are performing a public duty/function and have either absolute or qualified immunity. Beyond that, I can only recommend that you consult with an attorney in your area to get his/her opinion.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2017 at 6:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters