QUESTION

Will I be plaintiff or witness in court if I am victim of simple assault?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2014 on Civil Rights - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
the key is who signed the complaint. if you signed the complaint, you are the plaintiff. if the police signed the complaint, you are the witness. please call if we can help. ed dimon, esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 05th, 2014 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters