QUESTION

Would I be able to Sue my old work for firing me for being pregnant

Asked on Jun 08th, 2016 on Discrimination - California
More details to this question:
After I told my work I was pregnant they started having me deep clean and move furniture around knowing I was pregnant and shouldn't be doing those this after a while they cut my hours and because I couldn't get my car running she said fine your off both schedules now then a week later a few hours before she called me In to work. Also after I told her I was pregnant she replied with "You know there's such thing as a pill right?"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Discrimination Attorney serving Westlake Village, CA at Law Offices of Stephan Math
Update Your Profile
Discrimination on the basis of pregnancy is made unlawful under California's Fair Employment and Housing Act and is also a form of sex discrimination under that same Act. If you would care to discuss this matter further please contact us. I would also ask that you be prepared to let us know how long you worked for the employer, the approximate number of employees and how soon after informing the employer was it that you began to experience what you believe to be discriminatory acts......also we would need to know the type of job you held, your normal duties and your last salary........Stephan Math Esq, smesq1@aol.com (805)300-2097
Answered on Jun 08th, 2016 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters