QUESTION

Can I make a tracing of a picture and legally use it in an advertisement?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - Illinois
More details to this question:
I want to make a tracing of a photograph I found online to use in an advertisement. Can I do this by getting a picture with a certain creative commons license?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Northfield, IL at The Law Offices of Brendan R. Appel, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unless you can somehow qualify it as a fair use (very doubtful), most likely the answer is no.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters