QUESTION

Can I use the caricature of a famous person on product I want to selll on a website and not ask their permission?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No. You may not use the likeness of living person for advertising, trade or commercial purposes without his or her permission.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters