QUESTION

Can we sue the wedding venue for neighboring noise?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2014 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
During our wedding ceremony, the neighboring venue started playing loud rock and roll music. The venue contact person apologized later saying it was not supposed to happen - that they check with the neighboring venues to make sure no other events are happening at the same time. It was a birthday party. This is a venue which costs $20,000 to rent for a wedding, so this is not something that should've happened. Can we sue them for it and will we win if we do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue anyone for anything, but I don't think you would win.  You would have to show that the venue knew or should have known about the noise problem, and should have disclosed it to you, before you contracted for the venue.  You would also have to prove the amount of your damages.  Your contract with the venue did not provide that no loud parties would take place at neighboring venues, so the venue didn't breach the contract.  Your only claim would be fraud - that the venue knew about the noise problem but failed to disclose this material fact to you before contracting, and that you wouldn't have contracted if you had known.  Theoretically, if you can prove this, you could rescind the contract.  However, since you didn't cancel the wedding, the venue would still be entitled to receive the reasonable value of what it provided you, which might be less than it would have been if there had been no party, but certainly is not zero.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2014 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters