QUESTION

Can you use a copyrighted image if the proceeds of what you're selling goes to charity or if what you're making is given away and not sold?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
The general rule is "no." Copyright law tends to focus more on the harm to the copyright owner than on the absence of benefit to the infringer. It is really impossible to give a specific answer without a comprehensive review of all of the facts.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 7:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters