QUESTION

Does an Automobile manufacturer have to have parts for my car?

Asked on Jul 28th, 2014 on Commercial Litigation - Maryland
More details to this question:
I have a 2011 Jeep, it has a bad TIPM, results Jeep won't start, Chrysler no longer is making the part as it has history of failing, Chrysler in process of developing new one, this might take months, in mean time my car (Jeep) sits at dealer as no part available. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Not sure what you mean by legal.  Assuming that Chrysler has breached its warranty, the fact that Chrysler will not be able to repair your car for months, presumably meaning that you will have to pay for a temporary replacement, adds to the damages you have suffered and can recover for that breach.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters