QUESTION

Frederick's of Hollywood Ads continue to appear in my family's mailbox despite my attempts to get them to stop.

Asked on Dec 14th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I wrote a letter to Frederick's requesting that they take my address out of their mailing list because I have young children and find their advertisements obscene and not appropriate for children. They continue to send these inappropriate ads to my address. This has caused me great distress. Studies show that early exposure to this type of material can lead to sexual addiction later in life. Frederick's is luring children by exposing them to erotic materials that are not appropriate. Aren't they breaking the law by sending these images to homes with children when they have been notified and asked to stop?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
No law is broken by sending these images to your home, and you have not suffered any legally cognizable harm. You should continue your efforts to insist on being removed from the list by sending certified mail to the sender.
Answered on Dec 17th, 2012 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters