QUESTION

How do I find a lawyer who will respond on my behalf to a summons?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
I have under 20 days to respond to a summons. The document contains false statements and the man behind the summons seems to only want to settle. I will never settle since I am innocent of the charges.?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Securities Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY at Herskovits PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would recommend contacting the Legal Referral Service of the New York City Bar Association and they would be happy to provide a referral for you.      New York City Bar Association - Legal Referral Service www.nycbar.org/get-legal-help/legal-referral-service
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 8:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters