QUESTION

I am a non US individual (not a company) but have a conflict with a US company refusing to pay me $50,000.00 (fifty thousand) for Internet business.

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I would like to know whether it is still possible for me to appoint a US lawyer (without needing to travel to US myself) so he/she could follow up this matter and collect the due amount. PS: As this form did not accept my message without an input for the State, I had to add the State of the US company with whom I have a conflict. I am NOT in the US and I am not a US citizen. Thank you in advance fmk
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, you can hire a US lawyer from any country on the globe.  In my experience, most attorneys are hesitant to accept a client from a foreign country without a referral from a foreign counsel with whom they have a solid relationship, or without a significant retainer to pay for the attorney's services in advance.  I would direct you to find a lawyer in the same geographic location as you opponent as this would reduce the cost of litigation.  I would also recommend that you discuss the terms of the legal services and charges up front because the attorney fees could quickly exceed the sum you are seeking to recover.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters