QUESTION

I had a lifetime membership to the website that the managers cancelled

Asked on Jan 18th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
Fact1: My mom became terminally ill, making me fulltime caregiver;I couldn't go on the site as frequently. Fact2: I still have the original receipt, where I paid for the Lifetime Membership. Receipt reads Expires: Never. Fact3.The dating site terminated my membership, refusing to reinstate it. Fact4: I'm willing to bet there are other people out there who the dating site has done this to. Especially after the new owners (who display more greediness), that also had a Lifetime Membership from when the website first started as a dating site. Fact5: I've also contacted the BBB who says they can do nothing about it. Ques. The website is advertising during prime time evening, which is a pretty chunk for ad time. So they're doing good. If they don't want to renew my membership as my receipt reads I am entitled to, then they should modestly compensate me (& possibly other members who were breached out of their lifetime membership).
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Eric B. Bailey
It is hard to answer this question without all of the facts. In particular, one would need to know the exact terms of the contract for the Lifetime Membership. If you upheld the terms of your contract and they still canceled it, then it is possible you would have a valid claim for breach of contract. Also, depending on the jurisdiction in which you bring a claim, you may have some rights under consumer protection statutes. I wish I could tell you more, but without reviewing the terms of the contract, the best answer is "maybe." Note: I have answered what I assume to be a hypothetical question and expressly do not intend that an attorney-client relationship be created or presumed as a result of this answer. If you hire counsel, you should ask your own lawyer to be certain. This response is offered for informational purposes only. Only a lawyer fully versed on the facts and circumstances of your case can properly advise you on the case. I am licensed to practice in New Jersey and New York, not every state. You should always consult with an attorney licensed in your area on how best to proceed.
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters