QUESTION

If a really nice boat was blown out of the water and into my yard from hurricane Sandy can I keep it?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
In a word, no. "Finders keepers" is not the law in New York.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters