QUESTION

If there has been a final judgment on a case, but you were not notified of the hearing is there anything that can be done?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I did not receive notice of a hearing on a motion to dismiss and I also did not receive a copy of the judgment which allowed 45 days to amend complaint. I just found out yesterday and the 45 days has elapsed. Is there anything I can do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Possibly. See an attorney to see if a motion can be made to set aside the default judgment -- generally something that can only happen for good cause. You do not explain why you did not receive notice. If you have a good reason for not receiving notice (e.g., you were in the hospital in a coma), a court may set it aside.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters