QUESTION

I'm making a blog and I need photos of people shopping in stores for the blog, Can I legally go into stores like WalMart and ask someone for a pic?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Alabama
More details to this question:
I'm making a blog and I need photos of people shopping in stores for the blog. Is it legal for me to go into a store like Walmart and ask someone to take a picture for the blog? The Blog is for non profit personal use.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Generally speaking, you are privileged to take photos for non-commercial, non-trade, non-advertising purposes and to use them without permission of the subjects, provided that you do so in public places.
Answered on Dec 15th, 2012 at 10:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters