QUESTION

In a Commercial Lease is there ARE LANDLORDS RESPONSIBLE FOR REPLACING HVAC UNIT COMPLETELY

Asked on Sep 15th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have a Dance studio. I been there for 10 months since last month I been repairing parts of the AC. But now the HVAC unit needs to be replaced completely. it is 25 years old. Is there a law in NV that protects me. The lease says I'm responsible for everything after 90 days of power being turned on. I can't afford to replace a complete unit given I only have 2 years on the lease. Can you please guide me in the right direction..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
There is not a statute per se for commercial leases, as maintenance and repair of HVAC units is usually defined under the lease in commercial leasing siutation. (NOTE: the answer would be different for a residential lease under Chapter 118A of the Nevada Revised Statutes).  You should have your lease reviewed by a real estate attorney.  Usually maintenance of the HVAC Unit is the Tenant's responsibility but replacement of the HVAC is considered a capital improvement for which the Landlord may be responsible since the benefit of a new HVAC unit would inure to future tenants after your two years is up.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters