QUESTION

In MN commercial realestate if you have 1 yr lease, tenant stays longer does it go to month to month?

Asked on Dec 06th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The lease says 60 days written notice. If they stayed and gave no notice. Can we ask for the 2 months not paid plus the 60 days not given? In MN when lease expires does automatically go to month to month or does that need to be written in the lease,
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
A "holdover" tenant is generally deemed to be either a tenant at sufferance or a month-to-month occupant. The terms of the lease may affect this outcome.
Answered on Dec 07th, 2012 at 9:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters