QUESTION

Is it legal for me to commericially sell guitar lessons of famous songs on DVD?

Asked on Jun 21st, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Virginia
More details to this question:
Good morning! I am an avid guitar player and would like to compose guitar lesson DVDs for commercial sale. I would like to show people how to play famous songs on the radio, but am unsure of the legalities of doing this. Is it legal for me to show people how to play famous songs for commercial sale?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving Virginia Beach, VA at Wolcott Rivers Gates, Attorneys at Law
Update Your Profile
While it  is not illegal to show someone how to play a famous song, if you record your lesson and attempt to sell it, your lesson will include you playing the famous song, which can be considered a performance of the song, which is an infringement of the copyright owned by the person that wrote the song.  So while you think you are selling your instruction, you would also be selling your playing of the song, which is a copyright infringement, unless you have a license from the owner of the song.  You may want to contact the major licensing companies,  BMI,  ASCAP, and Harry Fox Agency to determine the costs for the license.  
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters