QUESTION

Is someone's lawyer allowed to give out addresses and phone numbers

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Commercial Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
A person wanting to press charges on me said that they got my home address and cell phone number from their lawyer. Is that possible? I didn't think they could give out someone's information like that to their clients.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
How did the lawyer know?  Were you formerly the lawyer's client, and share it with him/her in confidence?  If not, and if the lawyer obtained the information legally (like from the telephone book), there is no reason why he/she couldn't share it.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 12:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters