QUESTION

Is there a law required by pa that landlord needs to replace the commercial hvac unit?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Commercial Litigation - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I recently transferred to this commercial lease and found out the hvac unit completely failed and needs to be replaced. I ask my landlord and he said it's our responsibility to do maintenance. We just got this lease less than a month please help. Thank you
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
the answer to this question is probably in the terms of your lease.  I've seen responsbility for the HVAC unit in a commercial lease allocated to tenants or to landlords.  It just depends on the situation. If the unit services only your premises, if it's relatively small, if the lease is long enough to "recover" what you pay to replace it, usually that would mean the tenant picks it up. But if the landlord presented the lease to you and you didn't negotiate it, you are probably responsible for it. Read your lease -- that's the first step.  There is no commercial landlord law that speaks to this issue.
Answered on Jul 12th, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters