QUESTION

Lawyer who deals with office copier leases

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2016 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
I am closing my business due to medical reasons. I suffer from a neurological disease and my doctor has advise me to stop working. We have a copier and service agreement under lease and I have tried to come to an fair agreement with the leasing company We have 17 months left on the lease and the payout is $36K . To begin with the lease was highway robbery. The machine at tops is $12K new to buy. I own the company and I did not do the deal. My CFO who is no longer did the negotiation and I signed the lease.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to say that regardless of whether the CFO negotiated the deal and it was a bad deal, you signed the contract and you are bound by it.  The best that you can do is to try to negotiate a lesser payoff of the contract.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2016 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters