QUESTION

my company fired me for an accident that i didnt cause and refuses to show proff

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
they said we hit a light pole and we are both class A drivers we ask for proff and they said we dont need to show you can we do anything about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
As a general matter, employment in the United States is on an "at will" basis. That means that either party may terminate the relationship at any time for any reason or no reason at all. The given reason need not be true or even plausible.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 5:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters