QUESTION

My company leases space in a movie studio. Without any warning, we have received a letter stating they are terminating our lease. What can we do?

Asked on Mar 30th, 2013 on Commercial Litigation - California
More details to this question:
My company leases space in a movie studio. Without any warning whatsoever, we received a letter of termination and we need to be out of the location within a month. We are in the midst of a production, and this will cost a great deal of time and expense. In the letter, they referenced that my partner, who lives in Canada, placed the studio logo on his website, and used the name of the studio on social networking sites. As soon as we received the letter, this was removed. He was not even aware of any infraction as his webmaster did this for him, and it was an honest oversight that he readily admits. We received the letter with a number to call for questions. I called and left a msg. No response. I called the signer of the letter. Left a msg requesting a face-to-face meeting for reconsideration. No response. I emailed a letter to all parties. No response. Yet, their complaint as outlined in the letter was immediately taken care of. Do we have any rights? Can we fight this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Tarzana, CA at Hatkoff & Minassian, A Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
Your lease will determine your rights. If the lease is for a specific period of time, then  the landlord can only terminate it at the end of the lease, or if you violate any of its provisions(which typically would allow for a time to cure any curable default). If the lease is month to month, then the landlord can terminate the lease on the providing of 30 days notice. If the termination is not consistent with the provisions of the lease, you can certainly raise these issues in the event a lawsuit for possession is filed. Your lease would have to be reviewed to determine your rights  in your situation.       It should be noted that if you fail to vacate the premises, an unlawful detainer action would then be filed. There is a natural time delay in this process.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2013 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters