QUESTION

Not sure what type of attorney to contact to inquire if there''s any legal recommendation for situation my husband has

Asked on Aug 20th, 2012 on Commercial Litigation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Husband is self employed, owns a garage in NC. He was a NC State inspector for vehicle emissions inspections through NC Division of Motor Vehicles, but was suspended recently for 18 months for 3 infractions. Went through written appeal process & state comissioner denied. What type attorney could answer questions related to this? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is unclear from your question exactly what type of specialist you would need.  I would suggest that you speak with a litigator who practices in the county where your husband's business is/was located, and go from there.  Most firms these days offer free initial consultations, so hopefully you can find someone who can at least answer a few questions and then give you greater guidance.  Good luck going forward. Jay Mills Burns, Day & Presnell, P.A. 919.235.3824 jmills@bdppa.com
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters