QUESTION

Stipulation to extend time to respond to Discovery in Florida

Asked on Feb 09th, 2015 on Commercial Litigation - Florida
More details to this question:
I am involved in a business dispute as a defendant in Florida. I received interrogatories and request for production from the plaintiff. Because of the time it will take to locate these documents, the Plaintiff attorney has agreed to extend the 30 days to respond for another 30 days. DoI need a motion to confirm this stipulation to extend the time for discovery or will the email agreement regarding this is sufficient? thanks jasguild
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Plantation, FL at The Law Offices of Jason T. Corsover
Update Your Profile
The e-mail will probably be fine, although it never hurts to enter into an agreed order with the court.  In the event that the other attorney attempts to move to compel, you can attach the e-mail to show that an agreement was made prior.  If they are naming you as a corporation in the complaint, as opposed to as an individual, you will need an attorney to represent your company.  Corporations in the state of Florida must have an attorney representing them, individuals do not.  If you need more information, you can call my office at 954-727-8285
Answered on Feb 17th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters